Privacy Policy

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to Studio Bizz.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose you to:

  • How we collect and process your personal information. All information that could identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your mailing address, your location email address or your IP address;
  • What are your rights regarding this information;
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;
  • To whom this information is transmitted;
  • Possibly, the site policy regarding “cookies”
  • This privacy policy complements the Terms & Conditions which you can consult at the address below: https://studiobizz.com/en/rental-terms-and-conditions/

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you view or use our services, we collect the following personal information directly from you:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Telephone / fax number
  • Credit Card Number
  • Gender or sex
  • Age / date of birth

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “How we collect your information” section.

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

  • Your personal information is collected through the following methods:
    • Website forms:
    • Contact
    • Teacher’s Zone
    • Book a studio
    • Book a class
  • Survey
  • Contest

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Request follow-ups
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Forum or discussion area
  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your comfort.

a) Description of cookies used by the site

This is mainly the following information:

  • IP adress
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and requests
  • Connection time and day

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles
  • Request follow-ups
  • Statistical studies

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose to the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

In the event that you decide to deactivate cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered to be our responsibility.

5. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party other than our business partners and is only processed by us.

Sharing information with our business partners:

We share your information with other third party business partners for their own communication and marketing purposes. These third parties include only teachers who teach at Studio Bizz, who may provide you with targeted promotional and marketing communications, when permitted by law. The information we share includes information collected through your use of our services, for example, course bookings or any other course related purchase.

6. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may store your personal information in our website computer systems and under reasonable security conditions all of the personal information collected as long as your account is active and for a later period to allow you to reactivate your account without losing information.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.

8. RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to pass it on to third parties without your being informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, we will notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless it involves disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, we undertake to inform you.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You also have the right to request that your personal information be removed from, for example, a mailing list.

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must submit your request to communications@studiobizz.com

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of information concerning you. If you have created an online account and wish to update the information you have provided to us, you can access your account to view and update your information.

For any question relating to this policy or to our use of your personal information, contact us by email at communications@studiobizz.com
or by mail to the following address:

Attention: Studio Bizz
551 Avenue du Mont-Royal Est, 3rd floor
Montreal QC
H2J 1W6

If you have personal space, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by submitting your request to communications@studiobizz.com

However, we will be able to respond to your request only in the case where we have a personalized file concerning you, which is the case when you have communicated to us or you agree to communicate personal information to us.

However, the Studio Bizz site may contain links to websites managed by third parties. Activating these links takes you out of the site. Note that Studio Bizz has no control over third party websites and that the fact that these sites are listed on the Studio Bizz website does not in any way engage the responsibility of Studio Bizz. Thus, all personal information that you give to other websites will necessarily be subject to the privacy policy of these other websites. Studio Bizz can never be held responsible for any abuses which may result therefrom, but also for the way in which the organizations which administer these websites may collect, use, disclose or process your personal information. We recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of these other websites.

Email
If you no longer wish to receive marketing and promotional emails from Studio Bizz, you can click the “unsubscribe” link provided in the emails to opt out of future marketing communications. If you have a Studio Bizz account, you can also choose not to receive marketing emails in your account settings. Note that even if you refuse to receive marketing communications from one or all of our Services, we will still send you communications relating to the services, such as confirmations of your future reservations.

Push notifications (on mobile devices)
You can use the settings on your mobile device to enable or disable Studio Bizz mobile push notifications.

SMS
If you no longer wish to receive an SMS from Studio Bizz, reply STOP (or follow the instructions) to the next message. If you have a Studio Bizz account, you can also adjust your account settings to deactivate text messages.

11. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • SET Protocol (Secure Electronic Transaction)
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Access management – data subject
  • Network monitoring software
  • Automatic backup
  • Development of a digital certificate
  • Login password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the internet to transmit personal information.

12. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below: https://studiobizz.com/en/privacy-policy/

We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to keep yourself informed. of the latest changes that will be made to it.

However, in the event of a substantial modification of this policy, you will be informed as follows:

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we will update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes to our privacy practices, our legal obligations and any other factors by posting clearly an update notice for our services. Changes to our privacy policy will take effect upon publication, and the new effective date will be identified.

If we make changes to this privacy policy that have a major impact on personal information about you previously collected, we will make efforts to notify and obtain consent for any changes.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept the conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

14. LEGISLATION

The Studio Bizz website undertakes to comply with the legislative provisions set out in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector,RLRQ c P-39.1; and / or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.

 

Last update: June 3rd, 2020.

Reproducing this Privacy Policy fully or in part is an infringement of copyright.
Studio Bizz Copyright 2020